International School Of Karachi
Rise To Brilliance
Affiliated with Edexcel International
E-mail: info@isk.edu.pk
Phone # +9221-35291432

Privacy policy:

This privacy policy sets out how International School of Karachi uses and protects any information that you give International School of Karachi when you use this website.

International School of Karachi is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

International School of Karachi may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/04/2015.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

name and job title
contact information including email address demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our services. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Persistent Cookies from Google for analytical purposes.One such cookie tracks number of visits by a unique user and the other tracks where the user came from (e.g. search engine or other link) and where in the world the user is located when accessing the site.

Third Party Cookies are not set directly by the school, but by third-party providers.
In addition to Google’s analytical cookies as described above, Third Party Cookies may be set by providers whose services or functionality is embedded in the school website. Such providers include, but may not be limited to Twitter, YouTube, FaceBook and WordPress.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposesif you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@isk.edu.pk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send us an e-mail on: info@isk.edu.pk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Freedom of Information
The school will comply with the terms of the Freedom of Information Act 2000, and any subsequent legislation, to ensure all information held by the school is treated in a manner that is fair and lawful. Request for any documents within the scheme which are not available on the school website, should be directed to the school by telephone, email, fax or letter. Contact details are as above. To help process requests quickly, any correspondence should be clearly marked: “PUBLICATION SCHEME REQUEST.”

Subscribe Newsletter
Copyright 2016-17 International School of Karachi, All Rights Reserved Powered By B2B Sol